Musefication and Management of Cultural Heritage
Open-Air Museums, Cultural Landscapes
Museum Marketing and Branding
Museum Development New Trends.
Professional Trainings:
2018 September 24 – December 15, Japan International Corporation Agency “Museums and Community Development” Knowledge Co-creation Program in Osaka, National Museum of Ethnology, Yokohama, Tokyo, Hiroshima.
2018 August 6-12, “Basics of Applying Curriculum GlobALE to the Non-Formal Adult Education Practice” Training for Trainers within the framework of “EU4CULTURE stronger communities and Initiatives” program in Yerevan.
2016 August 1-September 30, “SKD Fellowship” Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden international program for researchers from the British Museum ITP alumni at Grassi Museum of Ethnology in Leipzig.
2015 July 27- September 5, British Museum International Training program, ITP 2015 in London and Glasgow.
2011 December 8-11, “Youth Historical-Cultural Session CIS 2011” in Moscow.
2006 June 4-28, New York University Program in Museum Studies, “Summer Institute for Museum Professionals” in New York, Philadelphia, Washington.
2016 - present, member of Scientific Council of Faculty of Culture, ASPU.
2008 - present, ICOM National Committee of Armenia. Founding Member, Board Member from 2014.
2005 - present, “Association of Museum Professionals and Friends of Museum” NGO.
Founding member of youth section.
2015 –2017, Member of Scientific Council of Service for the Protection of Historical Environment and Museum-Reseves NCSO, Ministry of Culture RA.
1․ Museum as an Environment of Cultural Communication. Yerevan, 2008. 215 p.
2․ Museum Exposition as a Communicative-Educational Environment, ″Herald of the Social Sciences ″ NAS RA, 2008, №3 (623), p. 210-219.
3․  Prospects of Development of the Museum Communication Environment: Community Museum-Reserve, ″Museum″ research-methodical annual               journal. Yerevan, 2010, pp. 15-21.
4․ Communicating Cultural Heritage to People with Limited Abilities, ″Museum″ research-metodical annual journal. Yerevan, 2011, pp. 79-89.
5․ Approaches of ″New Museology″ as a Precondition for Rehabilitation of ″Kumayri″ Historical and Cultural Museum-Reserve, Shirak’s Centre of                Armenian Studies. “Research papers” № 16, Gyumri, 2013, pp. 104-109.
6․ ″Vagharshapat Archaeological Museum″ Article of Karo Ghafadaryan. Bulletin of Armenian Archives, scientific collection N 122, 2014, pp. 289-295.
7․  Museology: Science about Museum or …? Conference dedicated to 125 anniversary of the founding director of National Gallery of Armenia, Ruben         Drambyan /5 -6 October, 2016/. Collection of presented papers, Yerevan, 2017, pp. 104-113:
8․  Museum Education in Republic of Armenia, “Pedagogy” Annual of National Institute of Education, № 1, 2017, pp. 55-63.
9․  Reflection on Museum as a Brand, Australian Journal of Education and Science, № 1(21), (January-June). Volume XI. Sydney University Press,               2018, pp. 399-404.
10․  The Process of Formation and Main Principals of Historical and Cultural Site Museums /Museum-Reserves in Republic of Armenia, Yerevan, 2018,             144 p.
2012 –“Grigor Narekatsi” Medal from Ministry of Culture RA.
2011– Diploma in the nomination of “CIS Debuts’’ for monograph “Museum as an Environment of Cultural Communication”.
Armenian, English, Russian.