Ashot Suren Piliposyan 
10.02.2016

Head of Chair of the History of Armenia, doctor of History, Acting of professor

piliposyanashot16@aspu.am

Doctor of History, acting of professor/Head of Chair of the History of Armenia

EDUCATION

1970-1974 Faculty of History and Geography of the Armenian State Pedagogical Institute
After Kh. Abovyan.
1959-1969 Yerevan secondary school N 10.

SCINETIFIC DEGREE

2005 Doctor of Historical Sciences (Diploma ´ 00559), Specialization Index 07.00.03
"Archaeology". Specialized Commission 007 for Archaeology and Ethnography of the
Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of RA.
Thesis title: " Armenian Highland within historical and cultural relationships in the
Middle East (III-I millennia BC )".

1997 PhD in History (Diploma ´ 00512) Specialization Index 07.00.03 "Archaeology".
Specialized Commission 007 for Archaeology and Ethnography of the Institute of
Archaeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of RA. Thesis
title: “ Seals of Armenian Highland within Ancient East Glyphic system”.


EXPERIENCE

2015 Chair of the Department of Armenian History, ASPU After Kh. Abovyan.
2013 - 2015 Acting of Chair of the Department of Armenian History, ASPU after Kh.
Abovyan.
2000 – 2013 Lecturer of the Department of Armenian History, ASPU After Kh. Abovyan.
2009 - 2010 Director of JSC “Center for Restoration of Monuments" of the Ministry of
Culture RA.
2007 - 2009 Director of the Historical and Archaeological Museum-Reserve "Erebuni"
RA Ministry of Culture .
1988 - 2007 Senior researcher at the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of
NAS of RA.
1982 - 1988 Director of the Museum of History of Yerevan foundation - "Erebuni", of the
Ministry of Culture RA.
1981 - 1982 Leading experts on Museums and Applied Art Department Ministry of
Culture RA.
1976 - 1981 Senior Research Fellow, then Head. Department of Archaeology. State
Museum history of Armenia.
1974 History Teacher of the Hrazdan secondary school N 1.

LED COURSES

a) Undergraduate

2013 – 2016 Lectures on "Archaeology" in the Department Museology, Culture Faculty
ASPU after Kh.. Abovyan.
2006 – 2016 The course of lectures "Auxiliary historical disciplines" in the IV course
Faculty of History and Jurisprudence, ASPU after Kh.. Abovyan.
2003 – 2016 Lectures on "Archaeology" in the Faculty of History and Jurisprudence, of
ASPU after Kh.. Abovyan.
2005 - 2008 The courses of lectures “The Iron Age and Urartu Archeology ", "Cultural
Relationship in the Ancient Near East ","The Culture of Ancient East”
Faculty of History of Yerevan State University (YSU).

b) Graduate

2005 - 2016 Lectures " Early State Organizations of the Armenian Highland" in Faculty of
History and Jurisprudence, ASPU after Kh.. Abovyan.
2006 – 2012 The course of lectures "Van kingdom ( Urartu ) " in the Department of
History and Jurisprudence, ASPU after Kh.. Abovyan.
2012 – 2016 The course of lectures "Toponymica" in the Faculty of History and Jurispru-
dence, ASPU after Kh.. Abovyan.


RESEARCH INTERESTS

Archaeology of Armenia, The Middle East Archaeology, History of Armenia, History of the Ancient Near East, Historical Geography of Armenia, Paleoanthropology, Paleoecology, Mythology , Onomastic, Glyptic, Historical Chronology, Historical Metrology, Etymology, Semiotics, Semantics etc.

TRAINING

2007 ICOM Workshop in St. Petersburg (Russian Federation) Organizer - UNESCO.
2005 Traaining and courses in restoration and conservation of monuments in Cairo
(Egypt ) , with the award sertefikata . Organizer UNESKO .

MEMBERSHIP

2013 Member of the Scientific Board of ASPU after Kh.. Abovyan.
2011 Chairman of the scientific council metoticheskogo "Service for the Protection of
the historical environment and historico-cultural Museum-reserves"of the
Ministry of Culture RA.

2011 Head of the Armenian-Polish international archeological expedition.

2010 Member of Specialized Commission 007 for Archaeology and Ethnography of
the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of
Sciences of RA.
2007-2011 Head of the Armenian-French archaeological expedition in Erebuni.
2004-2014 Head of the Armenian-Russian international archeological expedition in Tashir.

1993 -1994 Member of the American international archeological expeditionin Syria.

1993 Chairman of the Scientific Center for ethno-cultural studies "Ethnos"

2011 Head of the Armenian-Polish international archeological expedition.

2010 Member of specialized council VAK 007 on archeology and ethnography at
Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences.
2007-2011 Head of the Armenian-French archaeological expedition in the international
Erebuni.

AWARDS
2015 Diploma of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
2014 Commemorative Medal of the Institute of Archaeology of the University of Warsaw
(Poland).
2013 Commemorative medal "Grigor Narekatsi" of the Ministry of Culture RA.
2012 Gold Medal of the Ministry of Culture RA
1970 Medal "For valorous work ".

LANGUAGES
Armenian, Russian , english

 

Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image