Rima Samvel Pipoyan
21.02.2016

Lecturer

rimapipoyan@gmail.com

Lecturer of Modern dance at the Chair of Choreographic Pedagogy, Armenian State Pedagogical University

Education
• 2010-2012 Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, Department of Choreography Directing (Master’s degree with honors)
• 2005-2010 Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, Department of Choreography Directing (Bachelor’s degree with honors)
• 1997-2006 Yerevan Dancing Art State College (Diploma of Ballet dancer, dance teacher with honors)

Work Experience
• 2018-present “Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan”, Faculty of Culture, Chair of Choreography Pedagogy, lecturer of Modern          dance
• 2017-present Founder and Executive Director of “Choreography Development” Educational and Cultural foundation
• 2012-present Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography - “Dance directing” course leader, dance teacher, choreographer
• 2008-present Yerevan Dancing Art State College - Teacher of classical dance, characteristic dance, historical dance and dance directing
• 2014-2016 "Centre of Culture" Children and Youth Creative Civil Centre”- Dance teacher, choreographer
• 2013-2015 “M-dance studio” - Modern, contemporary and classical dance teacher, choreographer
• 2010-2013 Shant TV “So you think to can dance” TV show program (1,2,3 seasons)- Judge, choreographer
• 2011-2012 Yerevan State Theatre of Choreography – choreographer, soloist
• 2010-2014 Yerevan Secondary School N8 after A. Pushkin, “A. Araratian’s dance company - Classic dance teacher
• 2007-2009 Anania Shirakatsi Armenian National Lyce’e - Pedagogue- classic dance teacher

Professional activity as a choreographer and a dancer:
• 2019 “Hey, Kitty!” solo performance, “Officine Caos” International festival, Turin, Italy
• 2018 “Woman before decision making”, International Festival of Modern Choreography, Vitebsk, Belarus
• 2018 “Woman before decision making”, Masdanza Extensions, Teatro Victoria, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
• 2018, “Woman before decision making”, 23 MASDANZA International Contamporary Dance festival of the Canary Islands, Theatre of the Maspalomas     Cultural Centre, Spain
• 2018, “Woman before decision making”, 26ª QUINZENA DE DANÇA de Almada International Dance festival, Teatro Municipal Joaqium Benite, Portugal
• 2018, “Hey, Kitty”, OPERA PRIMA international festival, Teatro Sociale, Rovigo, Italy
• 2018, “Woman before decision making”, CORTOINDANZA International dance festival, Cagliari, Italy
• 2018, “Woman before decision making”, Gdansk International Solo Dance Festival, Poland
• 2018, “Hey, Kitty”, FAKI festival, Zagreb, Croatia
• 2018, “The Hours of Vision”, choreographer, dancer, III International Forum of Theatre Youth of the CIS, Baltic States and Georgia, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2018, “Hey, Kitty”, ARMMONO International Festival of Performing Arts, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2018, “Woman before decision making”, UNIT MOTIVES international dance festival, Thessaloniki, Greece
• 2018, “Woman before decision making”, choreographer, dancer, STUTTGART INTERNATIONAL SOLO DANCE CONTEST, Germany
• 2017, “Blessed” dance routine, choreographer, GLOBAL FEST International Dance Contest, Moscow, Russia
• 2017, “Unexpected” performance at Yerevan State Choreographic College, choreographer assistant (Irma Cardano, Italy)
• 2017, “Blessed” dance routine, choreography, FKM international dance festival, National Theater in Belgrade, Serbia
• 2017, “Hey, Kitty!”, Solo dance-film performance: (Idea, choreography, libretto, dance) Akademie der Kunste, Berlin, Germany
• 2016 “Triptych” Modern ballet performance- choreographer, DIANA VISHNEVA CONTEXT, Moscow, Russia
• 2016 “Hours of vision” Modern ballet performance- choreographer, dancer; SOUTH CAUCASUS CONTEMPORARY DANCE & EXPERIMENTAL ART FESTIVAL In Tbilisi, Rustaveli State Theater, Tbilisi, Georgia
• 2015 “Carmen” Opera by Bizet, leading dance artist, National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2015 “Sinful passions” modern-ballet performance in 1 act: director, librettist, choreographer, at National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2015 “Money Is Your God” performance- choreographer, Yerevan ,Armenia
• 2014 “La Vita Nuova”, “GISANE” performing arts festival, Yerevan State Theatre Of The Young Spectator, Armenia
• 2014 “La Vita Nuova”, HIGHFEST international performing arts festival, “Hamazgayin” State Theatre, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2013 “La Vita Nuova” modern-ballet performance - director, librettist, choreographer, dancer “Royal District” Theatre, SOUTH CAUCASUS CONTEMPORARY DANCE & EXPERIMENTAL ART Festival In Tbilisi, Georgia
• 2013 “Colors” short dance performance: director, librettist, choreographer, dancer, Russian Drama Theatre, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2012-2013, “Cafes Jian music Lilit Pipoyan” concert, choreographer of dance routines and dancer Cafes Jian Center for the Arts, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2011 “Golden city” performance- choreographer, State Theatre Of Musical Comedy, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2011 “Medieval images”, HIGHFEST international performing arts festival, “Hamazgayin” State Theatre, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2010 “Medieval images” modern ballet performance- director, librettist, choreographer, Yerevan State Theatre of Choreography,
• 2010 Evening of tribute to Armenian poets, choreographer of dance routines ,Yerevan State Puppet Theatre, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2010-2013 “So you think to can dance 1,2,3” TV show program, judge, choreographer, 40 dance routines, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2009 “It’s by falling that we rise” dance performance- director, librettist, choreographer, HIGHFEST international performing arts festival, “Hamazgayin” State Theatre, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2009 “Charles Aznavour” musical performance, choreographer of dance routines, “Hamazgayin” State Theatre, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2008 “Masks” dance routine, choreographer, dancer , National Academic Opera And Ballet Theatre, Yerevan, Armenia

Fellowships, Awards, Master classes, Workshops:

• 2018, 1st prize, “Woman before decision making”, International Festival of Modern Choreography, Vitebsk, Belarus
• 2018, “Spellbound contemporary ballet”,Master classes by Maria Cossu and Mario Laterza. Italy-Belarus
• 2018, Master classes of contemporary ballet by Giulianna Mele and Giacomo Todeschi, Italy-Belarus
• 2018, Artistic residency at Auditorio de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
• 2018, 3rd Prize, Public award ,“Woman before decision making”, Gdansk International Dance Contest Festival, Poland
• 2017, 1st prize , “Blessed” dance routine, Global Fest International Dance festival-contest, Moscow, Russia
• 2017 Summer school, intensive contemporary dance classes by Thea Sosani dance theater (Germany, Reinsburg), Shekvetili, Georgia,
• 2017, 3rd prize “Blessed” dance routine, Choreographic miniature contest, Belgrade, Serbia
• 2017, Grand Prix, “Blessed” dance routine, Global Fest International Dance festival-contest, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2017 AfterLab Performance by Valeria Khripach and Olga Rabetskaya (Belarus), Yerevan, Armenia
• 2017, 1 week of Contemporary Dance classes by Julia Koderer (Germany, Munich); Yerevan, Armenia
• 2016 Fellowship, Akademie der Kunste, Berlin, Germany
• 2016 Master Classes by “The LaborGras” company, Berlin, Germany
• 2015 Technical Contemporary Dance Class by Romain Guion (Switzerland, Zurich), Yerevan, Armenia
• 2015, 2 weeks of Contemporary Dance and Choreography workshop and performance, DANCEformation Bremen, Germany
• 2015, 1 week of Contemporary Dance and Choreography Summer School by Denise Lampart (Switzerland, Zurich) - Shekvetili, Georgia
• 2014 Contemporary Dance and Choreography master calsses by Jochen Heckmann (Germany)- Tbilisi, Georgia
• 2014 Modern dance Workshop by Victoria Malin, Candoco dance company (London. UK)- Yerevan, Armenia
• 2014 Contemporary Dance Workshops by Will Pratt (UK, London), Tbilisi, Georgia
• 2014 Erick Hawkins modern dance technique by Valerie Green, (New York, USA) –Yerevan, Armenia
• 2013 Master classes by Juri Petukhov, Vaganov Ballet Academy (Moscow, RF), Tbilisi, Georgia
• 2013 Masterclass in performance technique by Tatjana Fateeva, Tbilisi, Georgia
• 2009 Armenian Dance 2 Olympiad, Gold and silver medals in solo and duet modern dance nomination, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2008 Armenian Dance 1st Olympiad, Gold and silver medals in solo and duet modern dance nomination, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2008 Master classes by AKHRAM KHAN dance company (London, UK); Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2007 Master classes by Candoco dance company (London, UK), Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, Yerevan, Armenia
• 2008 International Traditional Wushu Competition, Gold medal (style chang quan), Yerevan, Armenia
• 2006 "Baze" Pan-Armenian Youth Assembly, Dance nomination (gold medal), Yerevan, Armenia
Courses: Bachelor’s Degree – Choreographer (with honors), Master’s Degree - Choreographer (with honors)
Scope of Academic Interests: Fine arts, Martial arts, Astrology, Zoology, Science, Biology, Literature, Archeology, Music…

Languages: English, Russian, French (with dictionary)

 

Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image
Media image