The Chair of Economics and Management was founded in the 1947-1948 academic year and was called Chair of Political Economy. Initially, it was included in the Faculty of History and Geography. Later, the Chair was separated and involved in the all-university subdivisions. It was renamed Chair of Theory of Economics and in 2014, it was renamed Chair of Economics and Management.
For 70 years, the Chair has been carrying out educational, methodical and scientific activities.
In different years, the Chair has been headed by experts and famous figures in Economics, among them Harutyun Mkrtchyan, Vazgen Aghuzumtsyan, Levon Sargsyan, Maxim Sargsyan, Davit Sargsyan, Karlen Khachatryan. Rita Gevorgyan has been Head of the Chair since 2019.
Thanks to her efforts and experience, as well as the unified work of the staff, the Chair has its important contribution to the educational and scientific activity of the University. Professor Grisha Gharibyan, Doctor of Economics, Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, has worked in the Chair in the past 4-5 years. In addition to "Theory of General Economics" which is taught in all faculties of the University, the Chair also provides courses in Technology and Entrepreneurship (Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics), Art History, Theory and Cultural Studies (Faculty of Art Education), Economics and Management (Faculty of History and Social Sciences).
The Chair trains specialists in the field of culture under Bachelor's Programs in Management, and specialists in education management under Master’s programs in Education Management.