The history of the Faculty of Arts comes from the depth of years.
The Department of Music was founded in 1959. The Department of Painting was founded in 1960. Later in 1965 both departments merged forming the Faculty of Aesthetics which consisted of two departments - Music and Fine Arts. Over the years, as a result of structural changes, the faculty and its departments underwent separation and remerging, receiving various titles, and in 2012 it was named Faculty of Arts.
Throughout the entire history of the faculty, the best specialists of the republic taught there. It is enough to recall artist-teacher, honoree of Arts, professor Karapet Minasyan, honoree of Arts Hmayak Avetisyan, people’s artists, honoree of Arts Edward Isabekyan, academician of USSR Academy of Fine Arts, people’s artist Hovhannes Zardaryan, people’s artist Suren Safaryan, honoree of Arts, people’s artist, academician of USSR Academy of Fine Arts Ghukas Chubaryan, people’s artists Artashes Hovsepyan, Ara Shiraz, Zakar Khachatryan, Levon Tokmajyan, , outstanding artists Suren Pipoyan, Tigran Tokmajyan, Levon Kojoyan, Ashot Melkonyan, Tigran Simonyan, Ruben Ghevondyan, honoree of Arts Vahram Khachikyan, outstanding artists Harutyun Hovhannisyan, Artashes Hunanyan, Varos Shahmuradyan. In the sphere of music, people’s artist Emma Tsaturyan, outstanding artists, professors Tsitsilya Brutyan, professor Yakov Zargaryan and others. Names that will bring honour to any educational institution.
Previously, the faculty was headed by K. Mirzakhanyan, Ya. Zargaryan, V. Khachikyan, L. Berberyan, Y. Manukyan, G Khudoyan, A. Shekunts, L. Nersisyan, S. Terzyan, S. Elbakyan. Now the faculty is headed by the Doctor of Art History, professor Ara Hakobyan.
The Faculty of Art is a multifunctional educational complex which provides educational, scientific and creative processes. Postgraduate education is provided by specialized departments.
Various artistic choirs, an ensemble of violinists and an art studio have always and are still operating in the faculty.
Today the Faculty of Arts employs 5 PHD professors, 6 professors, 2 candidate professors of science, 15 candidate associate professors of science, 2 candidates of science, 2 assistant candidates of science, 10 associate professors, 10 assistants, 21 lecturers, education-related support staff.
In this light the faculty has educated and trained thousands of graduates, most of whom have become dedicated pedagogue-artists. The graduates work at schools, universities, cultural and scientific-research institutions , and most of them are prominent artists in the republic. Today the faculty carries on the work and efforts of its predecessors. Three exhibition hall-auditoriums, where founding teachers' works stand, also works by teachers who have worked in that time frame, those still teaching, as well as works of friends supporting the faculty.
Chair of Fine Arts
The Chair of Fine Arts was formed in 2012 as a result of merger of two chairs - Chair of Painting and Chair of Drawing.
The aforesaid chairs were set up on the basis of the Chair of Painting, which was opened in 1961. By 1966, the Chair had been headed by Honored Art Worker, Associate Professor Karo Minasyan.
In different years, the Chair was headed by M. Panosyan (1966-1967), E. Isabekyan, People's Artist of Armenia, Professor Hovhannes Zardaryan (1967-1968).
In 1968, the Chairs of Painting and Drawing were separated.
In 1968-1988, the Chair of Painting was headed by People's Artist of Armenia, Professor Hovhannes Zardaryan, and later by People's Artist of Armenia, Professor Suren Safaryan.
In 1988- 2012, the Chair was headed by Professor of the RF Academy of Management, Doctor Lems Nersisyan.
In 1968, the Chair of Drawing was headed by corresponding member of the USSR Academy of Fine Arts, People’s Artist of Armenia, Professor Ghukas Chubaryan.
Later, the position was assumed by Honored Artist Zakhar Khachatryan, Associate Professor Hovhannes Muardyan, Professor Stepan Grigoryan and candidate of Mathematical Science, Associate Professor Artashes Keshishyan.
In 2012, the Chair of Computer Graphics of the Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics united with the Chair of Drawing. In the same year, the Chairs of Painting and Drawing were merged into the Chair of Fine Arts. Lems Nersisyan was appointed Acting Head of the Chair.
Sargis Terzyan was appointed Acting head of the Chair from 2013 to 2014.
People’s Artist of Armenia, Professor Paraon Mirozyan has been heading the Chair since 2014.
The Chair of Fine Arts is one of the most important chairs of the Faculty. Here students acquire profound knowledge, painting tips and techniques in painting, drawing, sculpture, design and illustration of books, computer graphics, as well as pedagogical and methodological skills in the field of Fine Arts.
The Chair aims to give its students appropriate education, prepare high-level teaching artists (artist educators).
Experienced professors and lecturers, including folk artists and distinguished art experts work at the Chair.
E-mail: [email protected]
Tel: 55 60 30 (internal: 134)
Ara Hravard Hakobyan
Dean of Faculty of Art Education, Acting Head of the Chair of Fine Arts, Doctor of Arts (PhD)