• Theory, History and Management of Art
The Department Chair of Song and Music was formed in 1959 and the Department Chair of Elementary Drawing Methods was opened in 1960.
The Faculty of Aesthetic Education with its two departments –Music and Fine Arts - was established in the future as a result of merger of these two departments.
Over the years, as a result of structural changes, the Faculty was separated from its departments and then merged again, receiving different names in the process.
In different years, the Faculty was headed by K. Mirzakhanyan, Y. Zargaryan, V. Khachikyan, L. Berberyan, Y. Manukyan, G. Khudoyan, Y. Yuzbashyan, A. Shekunts, L. Nersisyan and S. Terzyan. In 2012, it was renamed Faculty of Art Education.
The Faculty of Art Education is considered to be a multi-functional educational and academic unit that provides educational, scientific and creative processes. Postgraduate education is carried out by specialized departmentsChairs.
Graduates of the Faculty work at schools, universities, cultural and research institutions of the country. Many of them are well-known art experts. The Faculty has its artistic groups and ensembles – choirs and a violin ensemble.
Five Doctors, 23 Professors, 23 Candidates of Science, 17 Associate Professors, two People's Artists, five Honoured Art Workers, one Honoured Teacher, one Honoured Pedagogue and one Honoured Science Worker work at the Faculty of Art Education.
Faculty Blog address :
Chair of Fine Arts
The Chair of Fine Arts was formed in 2012 as a result of merger of two chairs - Chair of Painting and Chair of Drawing.
The aforesaid chairs were set up on the basis of the Chair of Painting, which was opened in 1961. By 1966, the Chair had been headed by Honored Art Worker, Associate Professor Karo Minasyan.
In different years, the Chair was headed by M. Panosyan (1966-1967), E. Isabekyan, People's Artist of Armenia, Professor Hovhannes Zardaryan (1967-1968).
In 1968, the Chairs of Painting and Drawing were separated.
In 1968-1988, the Chair of Painting was headed by People's Artist of Armenia, Professor Hovhannes Zardaryan, and later by People's Artist of Armenia, Professor Suren Safaryan.
In 1988- 2012, the Chair was headed by Professor of the RF Academy of Management, Doctor Lems Nersisyan.
In 1968, the Chair of Drawing was headed by corresponding member of the USSR Academy of Fine Arts, People’s Artist of Armenia, Professor Ghukas Chubaryan.
Later, the position was assumed by Honored Artist Zakhar Khachatryan, Associate Professor Hovhannes Muardyan, Professor Stepan Grigoryan and candidate of Mathematical Science, Associate Professor Artashes Keshishyan.
In 2012, the Chair of Computer Graphics of the Faculty of Mathematics, Physics and Informatics united with the Chair of Drawing. In the same year, the Chairs of Painting and Drawing were merged into the Chair of Fine Arts. Lems Nersisyan was appointed Acting Head of the Chair.
Sargis Terzyan was appointed Acting head of the Chair from 2013 to 2014.
People’s Artist of Armenia, Professor Paraon Mirozyan has been heading the Chair since 2014.
The Chair of Fine Arts is one of the most important chairs of the Faculty. Here students acquire profound knowledge, painting tips and techniques in painting, drawing, sculpture, design and illustration of books, computer graphics, as well as pedagogical and methodological skills in the field of Fine Arts.
The Chair aims to give its students appropriate education, prepare high-level teaching artists (artist educators).
Experienced professors and lecturers, including folk artists and distinguished art experts work at the Chair.
Tel: 55 60 30 (internal: 134)
Karen Aghamyan G.