Chair of Applied Psychology
The Chair of Psychology and Pedagogy and the Chair of Psychology opened in 1996. In 2006, on the basis of these two chairs, the following chairs were established - Chair of Developmental and Applied Psychology and Chair of Theory and History of Psychology.
Until 2009, the Chair of Developmental and Applied Psychology was headed by Sergey Arzumanyan. In 1982, Sergey Arzumanyan was appointed Head of the Problem Laboratory for Psychology which conducted research on child, age and educational psychology. In 1991, Sergey Arzumanyan was appointed President of the Armenian Psychological Association. In 1992-1997, Arzumanyan headed the Chair of Child and General Psychology, in 1998-2000 – the Chair of Preschool Pedagogy and Child Psychology, in 2000-2006 – the Chairs of General Psychology and Applied Psychology, and in 2006-2009 – the Chair of Developmental and Applied Psychology. Professor Arzumanyan developed the psychological theory of "Criminal Behaviour” where he focuses on patterns of formation, development, and change of criminal behaviour. He created a school of legal psychology and developed a number of related fields - forensic psychology, criminal psychology, sociopathology, forensic psychological assessment.
In 2009-2011, the Chair was headed by Srbuhi Gevorgyan, who was also Dean of the Faculty of Education Psychology and Sociology.
In 2011-2021, the Chair was headed by Samvel Khudoyan who significantly contributed to the development of the Chair. During his tenure, the Chair was renamed Chair of Applied Psychology. Apart from teaching, most of the Chair representatives are engaged in psychological activity; they receive and work with visitors with various problems, and organize practical training. The Chair also provided psychological support to soldiers during wars, as well as psychological assistance to victims' families.
Under Khudoyan’s leadership, the Chair carried out research on age-related crises, psychological impact of inspiration and hypnotherapy.
ASPU Rector Srbuhi Gevorgyan currently teaches at the Chair of Applied Psychology.
Lists of new specializations have been developed in the Chair of Applied Psychology over the years. Bachelor’s degree programs have been updated. Together with other chairs the Chair of Applied Psychology offers the following Master's degree programs:
• Psychology of Management
The specialists of the Chair have developed curricula for narrow specializations, subject descriptions and subject lists for the aforesaid specializations.
Since December 2021, the Chair has been headed by Mariana Avetisyan. The Chair carries out research in the following directions: