• Pedagogy and Psychology
• Military Pedagogy and Psychology
The Faculty of Psychology and Logic was opened at Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan in 1948-1949, which was reorganized into the Faculty of Pedagogy in 1956, with its School and Preschool Departments. Later, in 1957, Psychology Research Laboratory was established in the Faculty.
The Faculty of Psychology and Pedagogy was established in 1996 to prepare professionals to work in educational institutions, Ministry of Defense and Ministry of Justice.
Accordingly, they were granted the qualifications of psychologist/pedagogue, legal psychologist and military psychologist.
The Faculty was renamed Faculty of Education Psychology and Sociology in 2011. The Faculty greatly contributes to the formation, development and expansion of the science and practice of Psychology in the Republic of Armenia.
In recent years, the Faculty has strengthened its leading role in the region as a training centre that prepares scientific and pedagogical staff in the fileds of Psychology, Pedagogy and Sociology.
The Faculty successfully combines research with innovative teaching and learning processes and expands the scope of international cooperation in compliance with relevant research areas of its Chairs.
The Faculty also works consistently to stimulate the interest and curiosity of undergraduate and graduate students in scientific research, to improve the quality of research, revitalize the activity of the Scientific Society.
One academician, 13 Doctors of Science and 39 Candidates work in the Faculty.
Chair of Sociology and Social Work
The Chair of Sociology and Social Work was created in 2009 on the basis of scientific research conducted by the Laboratory for Social Research.
The Chair has made a remarkable contribution to the formation, development and promotion of Sociology (Social Science) in Armenia. Great was the role of Yuri Gasparyan and Academician Gevorg Poghosyan in the formation of Social Science in the country.
A number of republican and international conferences have been organized with the support of the Chair. Every year members of the Chair participate in international congresses, collaborate with foreign scientists and implement joint research projects.
Many textbooks and manuals were published by the Chair in the field of Sociology. Also, valuable scholarly monographs have been published with the efforts of staff members.
Leading specialists in the sphere, including Doctors of Social Science/Professors, Candidates of Science, work in the Chair. The Chair employs one PhD Candidate, three degree-seeking candidates, four Doctors of Science/Professors, one Candidate/Associate Professor, three candidates, one Assistant Professor, one candidate, eleven lecturers and one specialist/coordinator.