• Pedagogy and Methodology (elementary education)
• Pedagogy and Methodology (preschool education)
Master's Degree
The Pedagogical Institute was established on the basis of the Faculty of Pedagogy of the Yerevan State University on 7 November 1922. The Faculty of Primary Education became the founding faculty of the Armenian State Pedagogical University.
At the beginning the newly established institute had only the Faculty of Pedagogy with Preschool, School and Extracurricular specializations.
Today, the Faculty of Primary Education is the country’s only centre preparing specialists and elementary teachers for preschool institutions.
The Faculty of Primary Education is a multifunctional, educational and scientific, research establishment the graduates of which are not only honoured teachers, but are also involved in organization of education, and act as public and political figures.
The Faculty has BA and MA degree programmes in full-time and distant –learning systems, and provides PhD programmes.
Nowadays, based on the number of students, the Faculty is one of the largest subdivisions of the University. Around 1000 students study at the BA and MA courses. More than 50 specialists are employed in various subdivisions of the Faculty including the RA NAS Associate Professors, Doctors of Sciences, Professors, Candidates of Sciences as well as assistants and lecturers.
The Faculty has both professionals with a huge experience and high qualification, and young specialists engaged in scientific and pedagogical activities.
The teaching staff of the Faculty of Primary Education is closely cooperating not only with the RA secondary schools and preschool centres, and various units in education sector, but also with the educational centres in the Diaspora.
Many representatives of the Faculty’s teaching staff deliver lectures in Syria, Iran, Lebanon, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, CIS countries, etc.
Likewise, the Faculty is cooperating with a number of foreign prestigious universities.
Numerous lecturers of the Faculty are members of author’s groups, international educational programmes, participate in republican and international conferences.
Chair of Preschool Pedagogy and Methodology
The Chair of Preschool Pedagogy and Methodologies was established in 1944 on the initiative of Araksya Hunanyan.
In 1961, the position of the Head of the Chair of Pre-school Pedagogy was assumed by the Doctor of Psychology, Professor Emma Alexandryan, who carried out vigorous activities to replenish the Chair with new specialists, to raise the teaching quality, and to develop research activities at the Chair.
Since its establishment outstanding scientists have been employed at the Chair; scientists, whose activities continue to be taken over by leading lecturers in the field.
To improve the teaching quality, regular seminar-discussions are being organized at the Chair dedicated to the application of interactive methods; while for the introduction and control of effectiveness of the new assessment system evaluation component, the measureable tools of the 100 points and the assessment columns were adjusted.Moreover, the recurrently organized open criticism classes and their discussions contribute to the effective implementation of the new teaching requirements.
In addition, the Chair discusses and accordingly sends dissertations, syllabuses for discussions to the YSU, State Pedagogical Universities of Vanadzor and Artsakh and the State Pedagogical University of Gyumri.
Since 2014, the Chair has been cooperating with the State Pedagogical University after Maxim Tank in Belarus. Besides, the Chair of Preschool Pedagogy and Methodology is in close cooperation with the University’s Faculty of Special Education and a number of other ASPU Chairs in reference to the scientific and theoretical, methodological, practical issues.
Within the scope of various educational programmes all lecturers of the Chair are frequently participating in the activities both as trainees, and as trainers at the University’s, the republican and international conferences. The university textbook headed “Preschool Pedagogy”, educational and methodological manuals, complex programmes of preschool education published by them, different articles printed in various professional magazines are useful for students, staff of preschool educational institutions and parents of preschool children.
Similarly, all lecturers of the Chair are actively conducting extracurricular public activities.
The research areas of the Chair comprise the following: