Address: 17 Tigran Mets Avenue, 0010 Yerevan, Armenia
Working days: Monday to Friday (10.00 - 16.30)
Virtual tour
The Museum of Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan was founded on May 11, 2004 as the Museum of History. The Museum is under direct administrative subordination of the ASPU Council headed by the University Rector. Methodological guidance is administered by the Department of Museum Studies and Protection of Monuments.
The current exhibition of the Museum was opened on November 19, 2012 within the framework of events marking the 90th anniversary of the University. To make the audiovisual virtual reality display available, this first Museum was opened with the assistance of izi.TRAVEL international organization and with the application of audio guide service. Today it is available in 3 languages - Armenian, English and Russian. (,
The ASPU Museum pays special attention to the work carried out with visitors who have special educational needs.
In this context, the Museum cooperates with the Faculty of Special Education, as well as with the Polish Ari Ari Foundation (Fundacja Ari Ari) with deals with the problems of blind and visually impaired persons. The cooperation agreement between the ASPU Museum and Polish organization was signed on October 30, 2013.
The aim is to share Poland’s rich experience in this field with corresponding specialists of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
On the advice of specialists, the Museum cooperates with Yerevan Special School #14 for children with visual impairments. With the help of school teachers, printed materials and texts translated into Braille and Braille panel were placed at the Museum.
People of different ages and with different preferences will find here something that can interest them as the Museum is an active cultural centre which organizes various programmes and events for audiences of all ages and actively cooperates with a number of institutions carrying out similar activities.