Students’ professional internships are organised and held in compliance with the higher education standards and student professional internship regulations, preserving the principle of permanency, sequencing and continuity of educational process.
In 2013, a new model of continuous pedagogical internship and the portfolio practice were introduced at the Pedagogical University. Within the scope of those novelties, students were using portfolios during their internships, where they were summarising their individual and team activities, as well as the results of case studies and self-analysis of activities.
Students’ professional internships form a composite unit of their learning process and are held in specific professional areas, by the direct guidance and support of a supervisor assigned by the internship institution and the university.
The aim of internships is to develop students’ professional competences, obtain professional and organizational skill during specific activities, as well as compile and summarise learning programmes and academic resources for individual research work.
Professional internship is arranged on the basis of signed agreements between the ASPU and second parties, defining the rights and mutual responsibilities thereof. The Pedagogical University is collaborating with about twenty schools and kindergartens, thirty cultural centres, special and rehabilitation institutions, research institutes and organizations.
Management and administration of internships is done by the ASPU Internship Centre, the relevant Faculty, the Chair conducting the given specialised courses and/or specialists assigned by the internship base.
Internship terms are defined by the ASPU Faculties in accordance with the higher professional educational standards and internship course descriptions, with the consideration of students’ theoretical awareness and the technical capacity of the internship base.
All internships of the ASPU are monitored by the Google classroom online learning system tools.