Recruitment Department of Armenian State Pedagogical University was headed by Marietta Vardanyan between 1969 and 2010. Angela Torosyan has been heading the Department since 2010.
In 2012, the unit was renamed Personnel Department. Seda Manukyan, Gayane Nazaryan and Ruzanna Abrahamyan are now working in the Personnel Department.
The unit organizes recruitment, transfer, dismissal of staff members, compiles personal files and records of new employees, registers and maintains employment and performance records of all employees.
It also controls transfer of staff members, discusses applications and letters sent to the Personnel Department which concern labour rights, processes all types of holidays for University employees.
The Department registers and maintains personal and statistical records of all employees, organizes the work of competitions for all announced vacancies and creates computer database for the University staff members.